United States v. Alston
[…] Alston filed a Notice of Insanity Defense. (Doc. 21).

Upon consideration of the Notice of Present Incompetency and the forensic psychological evaluation report, the Court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that Alston "may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense." 18 U.S.C. § 4241. Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 4242(a) provides that when a defendant has filed a notice of insanity defense, upon motion of the United States, the Court "shall order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c)." 18 U.S.C.A. § 4242(a).

Accordingly, the Motion for Psychiatric Examination is GRANTED and it is ORDERED that Defendant Alston shall be transferred to a facility designated by the Federal Bureau of Prisons for a psychiatric or psychological examination to determine: