United States v. Allen
[…] Field, 756 F.3d at 915 (citing Carey, 602 F.3d at 739).
Id. at *1 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 8, 2016) (citing Lucido, 612 F.3d at 873) (internal citations omitted).

Here, as in Daniels, "[t]he Court does not have jurisdiction under the first ground because § 3231 confers jurisdiction for 'offenses against the laws of the United States' only, and the motion for expungement is a request for an equitable form of relief seeking to alter public records, it does not involve an offense against the United States." Id. With regard to the second ground, 18 U.S.C. § 1028, the statute of Allen's conviction, does not authorize expungements, as do some other statutory provisions. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3607(c) ("If the case against a person found guilty of an offense under section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 844) is the subject of a disposition under subsection (a), and the person was less than twenty-one years old at the time of the offense, the court shall enter an expungement order upon the application of such person.").

Finally, the exercise of ancillary jurisdiction is also impermissible here. In 2014, the Sixth Circuit held that:

[t]he ambit of ancillary jurisdiction to hear motions to expunge is limited, however.