United States v. Allee
[…] A robbery conviction is a "violent felony" under the force clause. United States v. Swopes, 886 F.3d 668, 670-71 (8th Cir. 2018) (en banc), as corrected (Mar. 29, 2018), cert. denied, No. 18-5838, 2019 WL 888162 (U.S. Feb. 25, 2019); see also United States v. Lundberg, No. 18-1123, 2019 WL 990194, at *1 (8th Cir. Feb. 28, 2019); United States v. Young, 720 F. App'x 803, 805 (8th Cir. 2018) (unpublished per curiam). Carjacking under § 2119 also meets the definition of crime of violence under the elements or use-of force clause. See 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (describing elements as "with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm[,] tak[ing] a motor vehicle . . . from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempt[ing] to do so"). Every Court of Appeals to address this issue has held that intimidation involves a threatened use of force and that carjacking qualifies as a crime of violence under the elements/use-of-force clause of 924(c). See United States v.