United States v. Allahyari
[…] 10. Tax liens arising from assessments are enforceable without the recording of a notice of lien and have priority over all interests in property acquired after the attachment of the tax liens, except as provided by 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a). United States v. City of New Britain, 347 U.S. 81, 84 (1954) (federal tax liens are choate and perfected under federal law as soon as they arise upon assessment).

11. In general, federal law follows the principle that first in time is first in right. However, another statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6323, protects certain third parties from the effect of the government's automatic lien. It provides that a federal tax lien "shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until" notice of the lien is duly recorded. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a). The only category of Section 6323(a) into which Shaun could possibly fall is that of "holder of security interest."