United States v. Allahyari
[…] That argument is not well-taken. The Promissory Note was executed prior to closing on the Subject Property, indicating that the parties were in no position to transfer any interest in the property or otherwise encumber the property. That the 1991 Promissory Note apparently sought to grant Shaun a right to later file and record a security interest in the Subject Property is not the equivalent of actually transferring a security interest. RCW § 64.04.010 ("Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed . . . .").

18. Because Shaun does not qualify as a holder of a security interest, he is not entitled to the protection of 26 U.S.C. § 6323. As a result, the United States is entitled to priority for the tax liens that arose before the 2005 Deed of Trust was recorded.