United States v. All Assets Held at Bank Julius Baer & Co.
[…] Because the United States, rather than the claimant, is the plaintiff and bears the burden of proving the property's forfeitability, “[t]he function of standing in a forfeiture action is ... truly threshold only - to ensure that the government is put to its proof only where someone with a legitimate interest contests the forfeiture.” United States v. $557,933.89, More or Less, in U.S. Funds, 287 F.3d 66, 79 (2d Cir. 2002); see also United States v. $17,900 in U.S. Currency, 859 F.3d 1085, 1089-90 (D.C. Cir. 2017).

Civil forfeiture actions are governed by the procedures set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 983 and the Supplemental Rules for Admiralty or Maritime Claims and Asset Forfeiture Actions (“Supplemental Rules”), a subset of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. When the government files a complaint for forfeiture, “any person claiming an interest in the seized property may file a claim asserting such person's interest in the property in the manner set forth in the Supplemental Rules.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(4)(A); see also SUPP. R. G(5)(a).

When the government moves to strike a claim for lack of standing pursuant to Rule G(8)(c) of the Supplemental Rules, the claimant has the burden of “establishing standing by a preponderance of the evidence.” SUPP. R. G(8)(c)(ii)(B).