United States v. All Assets Held at Bank Julius Baer & Co.
[…] 2. Mr. Lazarenko's Cross-Motion for Partial Summary Judgment

In the alternative, Mr. Lazarenko moves for partial summary judgment against the portions of the Correspondent Assets that are held at Vilniaus Bankas in Lithuania and Banque SCS Alliance in Switzerland. See Amended Complaint ¶ 5(g)-(h). In the Amended Complaint, the United States brought eight claims against the defendants in rem pursuant to two provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), the federal civil forfeiture statute. See Id. ¶¶ 120-55. Claims One through Four were brought pursuant to Section 981(a)(1)(C) and Claims Five through Eight were brought pursuant to Section 981(a)(1)(A). See Id. Under Section 981(a)(1)(C), property is subject to forfeiture if it “constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of [specific statutes] or any offense constituting ‘specified unlawful activity' ... or a conspiracy to commit such offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C). In cases involving unlawful activities, the term “proceeds” means “property of any kind obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of the commission of the offense giving rise to forfeiture, and any property traceable thereto.” Id. § 981(a)(2)(A). Under Section 981(a)(1)(A), property “involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of [specific money laundering statutes], or any property traceable to such property” is also subject to forfeiture. Id. § 981(a)(1)(A).