United States v. All Assets Held at Bank Julius Baer & Co.
[…] United States v. $557,933.89, More or Less, in U.S. Funds, 287F.3dat79; see also United States v. $17,900 in U.S. Currency, 859 F.3dat 1089-90.

1. Statutory Standing

In order to demonstrate statutory standing in an in rem forfeiture proceeding, a claimant must have “assert[ed] [their] interest in the property in the manner set forth in the Supplemental Rules.” United States v. All Assets Held at Bank Julius Baer & Co., Ltd., 228 F.Supp.3d 118, 122 (D.D.C. 2017) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(4)(A); All Assets IV, 959 F.Supp.2d at 96 n.lO). The statutory standing requirement is grounded in 18 U.S.C. § 983, which limits intervention in civil forfeiture actions to “any person claiming an interest in the seized property” who “file[s] a claim asserting such person's interest in the property in the manner set forth in the Supplemental Rules.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(4)(A). Supplemental Rule C requires a claimant to file a “verified statement of right or interest” that “must describe the interest in the property that supports the person's demand for its restitution or right to defend the action.” SUPP. R. C(6)(a)(i)-(ii); see also 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(4)(A) (“[A]ny person claiming an interest in the seized property may file a claim asserting such person's interest in the property[.]”). “This statement is known as a ‘verified claim' and is essential to conferring statutory standing upon a claimant in a forfeiture action.”