United States v. All Assets Held at Bank Julius Baer & Co.
[…] Banco Espanol, 295 F.3d at 27. The D.C. Circuit acknowledged the traditional rule, cited by Mr. Lazarenko, that courts must have actual or constructive possession of a res in order to have in rem jurisdiction; but it recognized that Section 1355(b) provides an independent basis for in rem jurisdiction. See Id. at 25-27. The court concluded that Section 1355(b) grants in rem jurisdiction and that a foreign country's “compliance and cooperation determines only the effectiveness of the forfeiture orders of the district courts, not their jurisdiction to issue those orders.” Id. at 27.

28 U.S.C. § 1355 provides that “[a] forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in (A) the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred, or (B) any other district where venue for the forfeiture action or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title or any other statute.” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1). The statute also provides: “Whenever property subject to forfeiture under the laws of the United States is located in a foreign country, or has been detained or seized pursuant to legal process or competent authority of a foreign government, an action or proceeding for forfeiture may be brought as provided in paragraph (1), or in the United States District court for the District of Columbia.” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(2).

Mr. Lazarenko argues that Banco Espanol is not factually similar to this case because the Swiss and Lithuanian governments have ignored repatriation orders to release portions of the Correspondent Assets to the United States.