United States v. Alexander
[…] As of the date of this Order, the Clerk's docket indicates that Defendant has not filed Objections to the Non-Final Report and Recommendation. The time period in which Defendant could file Objections has expired, and the Court therefore finds that this matter is ripe for resolution.

III. Discussion

In Jackson v. Denno. 378 U.S. 368, 376-77 (1964), the Supreme Court held that a defendant has a constitutional right to a fair hearing and an independent and reliable determination of the voluntariness of a confession before it is allowed to be heard by a jury. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a) codifies the Jackson v. Denno requirement for criminal prosecutions and provides that, before a confession or self-incriminating statement is received in evidence, "the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness." United States v. Davidson, 768 F.2d 1266, 1270 n.1 (11th Cir. 1985).

When determining whether a confession or self-incriminating statement is admissible, the Court conducts a two-part inquiry. First, the Court considers whether the Government complied with the requirements of Miranda v.