United States v. Al Farekh
[…] Rep. No. 96–823, at 7–8.

18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 4.

Section 4 also authorizes the Government to ask a district court to, among other things, substitute a summary of the classified information or a statement of the discoverable information. And § 7 authorizes the Government to file an interlocutory appeal from a decision denying a motion for a protective order. If a defendant’s counsel was required to participate in a § 4 proceeding and be provided access to classified information, as Al-Farekh contends, the alternative relief authorized in these provisions would be rendered insignificant, if not meaningless.

See id.

See id. app. 3, § 7(a) ("An interlocutory appeal by the United States taken before or after the defendant has been placed in jeopardy shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court in a criminal case authorizing the disclosure of classified information, imposing sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information, or refusing a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the disclosure of classified information.").

The legislative history also supports our reading of the statute.