United States v. Al Farekh
[…] We have reviewed the source materials underlying the Government’s CIPA submissions and conclude that the District Court did not err in determining that the Government’s summaries of those materials were adequate.

United States v. Abu-Jihaad , 630 F.3d 102, 140, 143 (2d Cir. 2010).

CIPA establishes procedures for the handling of "[c]lassified information" in criminal cases. The purpose of CIPA is "to protect[ ] and restrict [ ]the discovery of classified information in a way that does not impair the defendant’s right to a fair trial." Section 4 of CIPA governs the discovery of classified information by criminal defendants. It provides:

18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 1(a) (defining "[c]lassified information" as "any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security").

Abu-Jihaad , 630 F.3d at 140 (quoting United States v. Aref , 533 F.3d 72, 78 (2d Cir. 2008) (alterations in original and quotation marks omitted)).