United States v. Al Farekh
[…] The structure of the CIPA statute reinforces our reading of § 4. Congress knew how to provide for the participation of defendants in certain in camera proceedings, as it did in § 6 of CIPA. Yet, notably, Congress did not require such participation in § 4 proceedings. Instead, § 4 simply provides that an ex parte motion by the Government may "be inspected by the court alone."

18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 4 (authorizing the deletion of classified information from discoverable materials or the substitution of a summary or statement for the classified information).

18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 6(a) (authorizing the Government to "request the court to conduct a hearing to make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding," requiring the court to "conduct such a hearing" upon the Government’s request, and providing that any such hearing "shall be held in camera if the Attorney General certifies to the court ... that a public proceeding may result in the disclosure of classified information"); see also Sen. Rep.