United States v. Al Bahlul
[…] Code R40932, (Jan. 26, 2010), Jennifer Elsea, Selected Procedural Safeguards in Federal, Military, and International Courts 11–34, CRS Report for Congress Order Code No. RL31262, (Sept. 18, 2006).
139. But see 2006 M.C.A. § 948b(g) (stating Geneva Conventions Not Establishing Source of Rights.—No alien unlawful enemy combatant subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a source of rights.); 2009 M.C.A. § 948b(e) (stating “Geneva Conventions Not Establishing Private Right of Action—No alien unprivileged enemy belligerent subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a basis for a private right of action.”).

The term AUEC, in this context, is used synonymously with “unprivileged enemy belligerent.” 2006 M.C.A. §§ 948a(1), (3); 2009 M.C.A. § 948a(7).