United States v. Al Bahlul
[…] R.M.C. 905(b).
143. See 10 U.S.C. § 866(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice (Service Courts of Criminal Appeals review the record in each trial by court-martial referred by The Judge Advocate General, including cases in which the approved sentence includes death, a punitive discharge or confinement for one year or more); 10 U.S.C. § 866(c) (“In cases referred to it, the Court of Criminal Appeals ... may affirm only such ... sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved”); United States v. Lacy, 50 M.J. 286, 287–88 (1999) (“The power to determine whether a sentence should be approved has no direct parallel in the federal civilian sector....”).
144. United States v. Baier, 60 M.J. 382, 383 (C.A.A.F.2005) (citation omitted); United States v.