United States v. Akongmbom
[…] The Court took Defendant's motion under advisement.

DISCUSSION

A. USPP Jurisdiction

Defendant first contends that the USPP does not have jurisdiction to police the BARC. The regulations in 36 C.F.R. Chapter I, Part 4, which relate to vehicles and traffic safety, apply to, among other things, "[l]ands and waters in the environs of the District of Columbia, policed with the approval or concurrence of the head of the agency having jurisdiction or control over such reservations." 36 C.F.R. § 1.2(a)(4); see id. § 4.1 ("The applicability of the regulations in this part [relating to vehicles and traffic safety] is described in § 1.2 of this chapter."). "Other Federal reservations in the environs of the District of Columbia" means