United States v. Akongmbom
[…] The Court accordingly finds that the Government has produced sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant did not have a valid Maryland driver's license before May 24, 2017. The Court thus DENIES Defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal of the charge of driving without a driver's license, in violation of Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 16-101(a) (violation number 7213719).

At the time of Defendant's arrest, section 16-101(a) provided:

An individual may not drive or attempt to drive a motor vehicle on any highway in this State unless:

(1) The individual holds a driver's license issued under this title;

(2) The individual is expressly exempt from the licensing requirements of this title; or

(3) The individual otherwise is specifically authorized by this title to drive vehicles of the class that the individual is driving or attempting to drive.

"In accordance with Maryland Vehicle Law, an applicant for a license or identification card with verifiable proof of temporary lawful status in the U.S. may be issued a limited term license or identification card." Md. Code Regs. 11.17.09.03(C).