United States v. Akongmbom
[…] United States v. Nachtigal, 507 U.S. 1, 2 (1993) (per curiam).

Defendant maintains that, assuming that his arrest occurred on BARC property, the only correct regulation under which the Government may charge him is 7 C.F.R. § 502.8 and not 36 C.F.R. § 4.23. The "savings clause" or "non-abrogation clause" of 7 C.F.R. § 502.16 provides, however, that "[n]othing contained in the rules and regulations in this part [relating to conduct at the BARC] shall be construed as abrogating or authorizing the abrogation of any other regulations or any Federal law or any laws and regulations of the State of Maryland." Moreover, "the prosecutor's normal power to choose between available charges controls." United States v.