United States v. Ahrendt
[…] Williams, 947 N.W.2d 612, 617 n.3 (noting that SDCL § 22-14-7 is a class 1 misdemeanor). It is reasonable to suspect that an individual smoking a joint is intoxicated, and it is axiomatic that an individual waving a gun around is in possession of the gun. Although Rear reported that he did not see the male pointing a gun at anyone or threatening anyone, SDCL § 22-14-7 does not require such action and instead criminalizes merely possessing a firearm while intoxicated. Thus, the contents of the tip were sufficient to provide reasonable suspicion that Ahrendt committed a crime.

SDCL § 22-1-2 defines “intoxication,” in relevant part, as “a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.”

Turning to the reliability of Rear's tip, the court finds that Rear's tip was sufficiently reliable for multiple reasons. First, Rear initially made the 911 call and reported the incident from his direct observations in real time.