United States v. Agront
[…] Agront was ultimately charged with violating 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(11), which prohibits "loud, boisterous and unusual noise" on VA property.

Agront moved to dismiss the information that the regulation as applied was unconstitutionally vague and therefore void. Because of the "as applied" theory of Agront's motion, the motion was deferred pending trial. Agront was then tried before the undersigned. After a one-day trial in which six witnesses, including Calkins, testified, the court found Agront guilty as charged.

II. ANALYSIS

Agront contends that Section 1218(b)(11) violates the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment because it is so vague as applied in his case that it failed to reasonably apprise him of the conduct for which he was charged. The section prohibits "[d]isorderly conduct which creates loud, boisterous, and unusual noise, or which obstructs the normal use of entrances, exits, foyers, offices, corridors, elevators, and stairways or which tend to impede or prevent the normal operation of a service or operation of the facility."

The court agrees with the government that, to the extent Agront separately raises a selective prosecution argument in that he was charged while his son was not, Agront waived such an argument by not raising the issue before trial.