United States v. Aggison
[…] Elliott, No. 2:17-cr-33-RWS, Doc. 8 (N.D. Gal, Aug. 8, 2018). This Court agrees.

In Elliott, an analogous case from this District, Senior District Judge Richard W. Story granted the defendant's motion to dismiss his citation alleging violations of 36 C.F.R. § 327.12 (c) when he ruled that the regulation was void-for-vagueness as applied to his conduct. Lonnie Elliot was charged with disorderly conduct after he was observed camping in the nude in a public park. Section 327.12 (c) prohibits any conduct that “interferes with, impedes or disrupts the use of the project or impairs the safety of another person.” (Doc. 8 at 1). It also states that any person who is “boisterous, rowdy, disorderly or otherwise disburb[s] the peace on project lands or waters may be requested to leave the project.” (id.). Mr. Elliot moved to dismiss the citation arguing, inter alia, that the regulation was void-for-vagueness as applied to his alleged conduct because it failed to provide fair warning of what conduct the regulation proscribed. (id. at 2).