United States v. Aggison
[…] United States v. Lopez, 590 F.3d 1238 (11th Cir. 2009); United States v. Murrel, 368 F.3d 1283, 1287 (11th Cir. 2004) (citing The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language for the plain and ordinary meaning of the term “induce”); United States v. McNab, 331 F.3d 1228, 1237 (11th Cir. 2003) (citing Black's Law Dictionary and Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary for definitions of “law”). With these principles in mind, the undersigned turns to the matters at hand.

IV. DISCUSSION

Title 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5) provides, in pertinent part,:

(a) Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 901, the following rules and regulations apply at all property under the charge and control of VA . . . and to all persons entering in or on such property . . .
(5) Disturbances. Conduct on property which creates loud or unusual noise; which unreasonably obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers, lobbies, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, or parking lots; which otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties by Government employees; which prevents one from obtaining medical or other services provided on the property in a timely manner; or the use of loud, abusive, or otherwise improper language...is prohibited...
38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5)(emphasis added).

In the instant case, the Government submits that Ms. Aggison violated this regulation when she confronted the visitor and struck him in the face during the ensuing dispute.