United States v. Age
[…] R. Doc. 520-1 at 6-7.

In sum, Defendants have not carried their burden of demonstrating a Sixth Amendment fair-cross-section violation in the jury-selection process utilized to select the grand jury that indicted Defendants.

B. JSSA

The JSSA provides that all litigants in federal court entitled to a trial by jury “shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division where the court convenes.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861. In addition, “all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries … and shall have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose.” Id. A citizen cannot be excluded from jury service “on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.”