United States v. Afolabi
[…] At trial, the government "introduced evidence that Adigun had stolen the identity of another Nigerian woman, Mary Afolabi, and had used that identification information to enter the United States, apply for and obtain naturalization, obtain a job as a postal worker, and open financial accounts." Adigun, 567 F. App'x at 710. When Defendant was arrested, the arresting officers searched her vehicle and "discovered receipts of money orders sent to a 'Margaret Adigun' in Nigeria from 'Opi Adigun', in amounts ranging from $100 to $700." 567 F. App'x at 711.

Analysis

In relevant part, section 1451(a) provides: "It shall be the duty of the United States attorneys for the respective districts . . . to institute proceedings in any district court of the United States in the judicial district in which the naturalized citizen may reside at the time of bringing suit, for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of naturalization on the ground that such order and certificate of naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation . . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). This action was brought to revoke the Defendant's naturalized citizenship on the basis that she willfully misrepresented her identity and because her criminal convictions bar her from establishing the requisite good moral character. ECF No. 24.