United States v. Afolabi
[…] ECF No. 9. Defendant's motion was liberally construed as Defendant's denial under Rule 8 and the parties were provided an opportunity to conduct discovery. Id.

Defendant then filed a motion to dismiss on August 9, 2016. ECF Nos. 20-21. The Government filed a memorandum opposing that motion. ECF Nos. 22-23. First, as correctly noted by the Government, ECF No. 22 at 1, Defendant's motion to dismiss is untimely and for that reason alone, it should be dismissed. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1451(b), Defendant had sixty days "in which to make answers to the petition of the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1451(b). The motion to dismiss was filed over four months too late. Second, Defendant did not sign the motion, see ECF No. 20 at 2, or the supporting memorandum, see ECF No. 21 at 11, as required by Rule 11(a). It is insufficient on its face.