United States v. Advocate Law Grps.
[…] Plaintiffs again rely on cases against—among others—insurers, lenders, and mortgage servicers, but Defendants did not provide such services here. Instead, they offered to provide assistance in obtaining a mortgage modification from lenders—a step removed. Thus, even assuming that those types of services are within the scope of § 3604(b), Defendants are not alleged to have provided them.

And the HUD regulation that parallels § 3604(b) gives examples of prohibited actions, and none is similar in kind to the alleged actions of Defendants here. See 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(b) (listing as examples "[u]sing different provisions in leases or contracts," "[f]ailing or delaying maintenance or repairs," "[f]ailing to process an offer ... or to communicate an offer," "[l]imiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling," and "subjecting a person to harassment ... that has the effect of imposing different terms, conditions, or privileges relating to the sale or rental of a dwelling or denying or limiting services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling").