United States v. Advocate Law Grps.
[…] This provision thus states two alternatives: (1) it speaks of discrimination "in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling"; and (2) it speaks of discrimination "in the provision of services or facilities in connection" with sale or rental of a dwelling. Cf. 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(a) (HUD regulation tracking the language of § 3604(b) and providing that it is unlawful "to impose different terms, conditions or privileges relating to the sale or rental of a dwelling or to deny or limit services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling").

Plaintiffs' allegations and theories under this section are transient and confusing. In its Complaint, the United States merely tracks the language of § 3604(b) without identifying how Defendants allegedly violated it. (See Doc. 1 at 21–22).