United States v. Advocate Law Grps.
[…] (Doc. 1 at 22–23); see 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a) (allowing the Attorney General to commence a civil action "[w]henever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person ... is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any rights granted by this subchapter or that any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by this subchapter and such denial raises an issue of general public importance").

Section 3612(o ) —titled "Civil action for enforcement when election is made for civil action"—provides in part: "If an election is made under subsection (a), the Secretary shall authorize, and not later than 30 days after the election is made the Attorney General shall commence and maintain, a civil action on behalf of the aggrieved person in a United States district court seeking relief under this subsection." 42 U.S.C. § 3612(o )(1).

And the FHA allows "[a]ny aggrieved person with respect to the issues to be determined in a civil action ... [to] intervene as of right in that civil action." 42 U.S.C. § 3612(o )(2). Hurtado, Roman, and Roque moved to intervene under this provision, (see Doc. 28), and the Court granted that motion, (see Doc. 29).