United States v. Advocate Law Grps.
[…] Defendants made such an election, (Doc. 1 ¶ 85; Doc. 30 ¶ 118), and the Secretary then authorized the Attorney General to commence a civil action, (Doc. 1 ¶ 87; Doc. 30 ¶ 119). The Attorney General accordingly filed this lawsuit on October 29, 2018, recounting the experiences of the Hurtado, Roman, and Roque families and alleging violations of several of the FHA's anti-discrimination provisions— 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604(a), 3604(b), 3605, and 3617. (Doc. 1). And, invoking its authority under § 3614, the United States also alleges in its Complaint that the Defendants engaged in a pattern or practice of FHA violations. (Doc. 1 at 22–23); see 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a) (allowing the Attorney General to commence a civil action "[w]henever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person ... is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any rights granted by this subchapter or that any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by this subchapter and such denial raises an issue of general public importance").