United States v. Advocate Law Grps.
[…] Hurtado, Roman, and Roque filed complaints of national origin discrimination with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development under 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a). (Doc. 1 ¶ 81; Doc. 30 ¶ 113). The Secretary then investigated the complaints, "determined that reasonable cause existed to believe that Defendants engaged in illegal discriminatory housing practices against each of the" Intervenors, (Doc. 1 ¶ 83; see also Doc. 30 ¶ 115), and, on September 6, 2018, issued a Charge of Discrimination against Defendants under 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g)(2)(A), (Doc. 1 ¶ 84; Doc. 30 ¶ 116).

This provision of the FHA states in part that "[a]n aggrieved person may, not later than one year after an alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discriminatory housing practice." 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(1)(A)(i).

This provision states that "[i]f the Secretary determines that reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the Secretary shall ... immediately issue a charge on behalf of the aggrieved person[ ] for further proceedings under section 3612 of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g)(2)(A).