United States v. Advocate Law Grps.
[…] City of Miami v. Bank of Am. Corp., 800 F.3d 1262, 1267 (11th Cir. 2015). rev'd on other grounds, ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S. Ct. 1296, 197 L.Ed.2d 678 (2017). Both redlining and reverse redlining have been recognized as plausible theories under § 3604 because they can "make housing unavailable." And reverse redlining, like redlining, can occur not only in extension of credit but also in other activities, such as the sale of homeowners' insurance. See, e.g., NAACP v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 978 F.2d 287, 300–01 (7th Cir. 1992) ; 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(d)(4) (providing that prohibited activities include "[r]efusing to provide ... property or hazard insurance for dwellings or providing such ... insurance differently because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin").

But here, Plaintiffs do not allege reverse redlining in the context of conduct that otherwise falls within § 3604(a) ; calling their theory "reverse redlining" does not transform an unactionable claim into an actionable one.