United States v. Advocate Law Grps.
[…] Section 3614 is indeed couched in terms of granting authority to the Attorney General to "commence an action." But as the United States notes in its response, § 3614 describes different actionable circumstances than the other provisions of the FHA—requiring either a "pattern or practice" or "an issue of general public importance"—and it allows imposition of a civil penalty—an additional, different remedy. See 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(C) (providing that "[i]n a civil action under [ § 3614(a) ], the court ... may, to vindicate the public interest, assess a civil penalty against the respondent"). Thus, the Court does not fault the United States for setting forth this claim as a separate count in its Complaint.

However, in light of the Court's conclusion that the Complaints do not state a violation of § 3604(a), § 3604(b), § 3605, or § 3617, the § 3614 claim necessarily fails here.