United States v. Adams
[…] (a) The provisions of this part apply to the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Military Departments, the Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Unified and Specified Commands, and the Defense Agencies.

(b) The provisions encompass all persons who operate or control a motor vehicle or otherwise use the streets of a military installation over which the United States exercises exclusive or concurrent legislative jurisdiction.

(c) The provisions govern only vehicular and traffic offenses or infractions that cannot be assimilated under 18 U.S.C. § 13, thereby precluding application of state laws to traffic offenses committed on military installations.

(Emphasis added.) 32 C.F.R. § 210.3 provides:

(a) It is the policy of the Department of Defense that an effective, comprehensive traffic safety program be established and maintained at all military installations as prescribed in DoD Directive 6055.4.

(b) State vehicular and pedestrian traffic laws that are now or may hereafter be in effect shall be expressly adopted and made applicable on military installations to the extent provided by this part. All persons on a military installation shall comply with the vehicular and pedestrian traffic laws of the state in which the installation is located.

(c) Pursuant to the authority established in the Enclosure 1 to DoD Directive 5525.4, installation commanders of all DoD installations in the United States and over which the United States has exclusive or concurrent legislative jurisdiction are delegated the authority to establish additional vehicular and pedestrian traffic rules and regulations for their installations. All persons on a military installation shall comply with locally established vehicular and pedestrian traffic rules and regulations.

(d) A person found guilty of violating, on a military installation, any state vehicular or pedestrian traffic law or local installation vehicular or pedestrian traffic rule or regulation made applicable to the installation under the provisions of this part is subject to a fine of not more than $50 or imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or both, for each violation (40 U.S.C. § 318c).

(e) A copy of this part shall be posted in an appropriate place on the DoD installation concerned.

(Emphasis added.) Until and unless the prerequisites of § 210.2(c) are satisfied, § 210.3 does not apply. Section 210.3 applies only to offenses that cannot be assimilated under the ACA. Where, as here, the offenses can be assimilated under the ACA, § 210.3 does not come into play.