United States v. Acord
[…] See United States v. Higgins, 739 F.3d 733, 736 (5th Cir. 2014). The Government did not breach the plea agreement, as alleged by Acord. Consequently, we will not consider the guidelines-focused sentencing issues raised by Acord.

We review for plain error Acord's challenge to the legality of the district court's restitution order. See Ellis, 564 F.3d at 377. "A federal court cannot order restitution except when authorized by statute." United States v. Espinoza, 677 F.3d 730, 732 (5th Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3556, "[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with [18 U.S.C.] section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with [18 U.S.C.] section 3663." Section 3663A is the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (MVRA), and § 3663 is the Victim and Witness Protection Act (VWPA), which is the "MVRA's discretionary counterpart." United States v.