United States v. Ackies
[…] R. Crim. P. 41(a)(1).

Regarding a magistrate judge's general authority to issue a search warrant, the Federal Magistrates Act provides, in relevant part,

(a) Each United States magistrate judge serving under this chapter shall have within the district in which sessions are held by the court that appointed the magistrate judge, at other places where that court may function, and elsewhere as authorized by law--

(1) all powers and duties conferred or imposed upon United States commissioners by law or by the Rules of Criminal Procedure for the United States District Courts . . . .
28 U.S.C. § 636(a)(1).

By law, specific procedures apply to a warrant for a "mobile tracking device," with "tracking device" defined as "an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object." 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b). "If a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction." Id. § 3117(a).

A different statute, commonly known as the Stored Communications Act ("SCA"), 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2712, governs, inter alia, warrants for records of any "electronic communication," which is defined as