United States v. Acevedo-Vázquez
[…] Madera-Ortiz, 637 F.3d 26, 30 (1st Cir. 2011) (quoting United States v. Martin, 520 F.3d 87, 92 (1st Cir. 2008) ). It thus "grant[s] district courts wide latitude in making individualized sentencing determinations." Martin, 520 F.3d at 92.

Procedural Reasonableness. "[I]f a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively." 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a). A district court "in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider, as to each offense for which a term of imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set forth in section 3553(a)" 18 U.S.C. § 3584(b). Those factors include the nature and circumstances of the offense, the history and characteristics of the defendant, the range proposed by the guidelines, and any pertinent policy statements--in this case U.S.S.G. § 5G1.3(d). See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).