United States v. Abusnena
[…] Id . at 343-44 (noting that "the offense of arrest . . . suppl[ies] a basis for searching the passenger compartment of an arrestee's vehicle and any containers therein").

The first question under Gant is therefore whether Defendant was lawfully arrested for suspicion of having discharged a firearm within Raleigh's city limits, a violation of Raleigh's Code of Ordinances § 13- 2010(a) (the "Ordinance"). The Ordinance, which the City of Raleigh was authorized to implement and enforce pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-189 (granting cities the authority to "regulate, restrict, or prohibit the discharge of firearms at any time or place within the city"), makes it "unlawful for any person to shoot or discharge within the corporate limits of the City [of Raleigh], any air rifle, gun or pistol, or any spring gun, pistol, or other similar device which impels with force any shot or pellet of any kind."