Civil Action 4:20-CR-00015-JHM
[…] United States v. Salas, 820 Fed.Appx. 405, 411 (6th Cir. 2020) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)
The detectives testified that they initiated the traffic stop because they observed Abbeduto failing to use a turn signal. Under Kentucky law “[a] person shall not turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.” K.R.S. § 189.380 (1).” Additionally, “[a] signal indicating the intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously for not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the motor vehicle before the turn.” K.R.S. § 189.380 (2).
Courts often find that failure to use a turn signal is sufficient to establish probable cause to justify a traffic stop. See United States v.