United States v. a 10th Century Cambodian Sandstone Sculpture
[…] See Davis, 648 F.3d at 83. Section 2314 prohibits the transport "in interstate or foreign commerce any goods ... of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud..." 18 U.S.C. §2314; see One Tyrannosaurus Bataar Skeleton, 2012 WL 5834899, at *4. Section 2315 prohibits the receipt or possession of "any goods . . . of the value of $5,000 or more, which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted or taken ..."

The government also alleges that the Statue is subject to forfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 545. Pursuant to Section 545, the government alleges that the Statue is merchandise knowingly imported into the United States contrary to law.