United States v. a 10th Century Cambodian Sandstone Sculpture
[…] The government also alleges that the Statue is subject to forfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 545. Pursuant to Section 545, the government alleges that the Statue is merchandise knowingly imported into the United States contrary to law. See 18 U.S.C. § 545. The government alleges that the import of the Statue was contrary to law pursuant to the NSPA, 18 U.S.C. § 2314, because it was transported in interstate commerce with Sotheby's knowledge that it was stolen.

Finally, the government alleges that the Statue is subject to forfeiture pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c) which provides that " [m]erchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be . . . seized and forfeited if it... is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced." 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c). The government again alleges that import of the Statue was contrary to law pursuant to the NSPA, 18 U.S.C. §2314, because it was transported in interstate commerce with Sotheby's knowledge that it was stolen.