United States v. $9,820.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] April 3, 2014); In re Funds on Deposit, 919 F. Supp. 2d 169, 173-78 (D. Mass. 2012); United States v. $147,900.00 in U.S. Currency, 2009 WL 903356, *4 (M.D. N.C. Mar. 31, 2009), vacated in part on other grounds, 450 Fed. Appx. 261 (4th Cir. 2011).

While not raised by Santana in his motion to set aside the forfeiture complaint, the undersigned directed the Government to file a supplement to their response, addressing the applicable statute of limitations and the timeliness of the institution of this forfeiture action. (Doc. 17.) The relevant statute of limitations is found at 19 U.S.C. § 1621, which provides that a forfeiture action must be commenced "within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered, or . . . within 2 years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later." See 21 U.S.C. § 881(d) (providing that provisions of the customs laws concerning forfeiture, which include statute of limitations set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1621, apply to forfeitures under 21 U.S.C. § 881).