United States v. $795,652.33 in Funds Seized from Account XXXXXX1607 with E. W. Bank
[…] [Entry #11 at 6-14].

Finally, because this is an in rem action, the Claimants' allegations of deficiency concerning their lack of knowledge or involvement in any criminal conduct is without merit. See United States v. $734,578.82 in U.S. Currency, 286 F.3d 641, 657 (3rd Cir. 2002) (civil forfeiture is an in rem action against the property itself; the forfeiture "is not conditioned on the culpability of the owner of the defendant property").

2. Motions to Transfer

Alternatively, Claimants seek to transfer venue to the Central District of California. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A), "[a] forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred." The complaint alleges that "the purchase of high-end vehicles [alleged in this Complaint] involved a continuing scheme, which involved the purchase of vehicles both inside and outside the District of South Carolina, using funds traceable to the Subject Accounts" [Entry #11 at ¶ 4], including the