United States v. 6.83 Acres of Land
[…] See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1332, see also Olivier Plantation LLC. v. St. Bernard Parish, 744 F.Supp.2d. 575, 584-585 (E.D. La. 2010) (A determination of whether the Parish's actions constituted a taking under the "Louisiana Constitution does not implicate any issues of federal law, and thus, does not provide a basis for this Court to exercise federal subject matter jurisdiction.").

When the United States filed this Complaint in Condemnation (Rec. Doc. 1), this Court obtained subject matter jurisdiction over the federal condemnation proceedings. See 28 U.S.C. § 1358 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all proceedings to condemn real estate for the use of the United States of its departments or agencies"); Fed.R.Civ.P. 71.1. On filing a declaration of taking and depositing the amount of estimated compensation stated in the declaration, title to the estate or interest specified in the declaration vests in the Government; the land is condemned and taken for the use of