United States v. 6.584 Acres of Land
[…] Additionally, the United States cites contracts and construction activities that began well before the initiation of this case as a basis for the urgency of possession in this case. The Court finds this sufficient to support its assertion that it needs prompt possession of the Subject Property. Finally, because the United States has served all parties, filed the appropriate documentation, and deposited estimated just compensation for the taking, the Court holds that the United States is entitled to immediate possession of the Subject Property.

Dkt. No. 47 at 5, ¶¶ 6–9.

Id. , ¶ 6.

40 U.S.C. § 3114(b)(1) ("On filing the declaration of taking and depositing in the court, to the use of the persons entitled to the compensation, the amount of the estimated compensation stated in the declaration, title to the estate or interest specified in the declaration vests in the Government."); see Kirby Forest Indus. v. United States , 467 U.S. 1, 5, 104 S.Ct. 2187, 81 L.Ed.2d 1 (1984) ("Title and right to possession thereupon vest immediately in the United States."); United States v.