United States v. 3M Co. (In re 3M Combat Arms Earplug Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] DoD information or as expert witnesses; and what, if any, conditions will be imposed upon such release, interview, contact, or testimony. Delegation of this authority, to include the authority to invoke appropriate claims of privilege before any tribunal, is permitted.
32 C.F.R. § 97.6(a). "[T]he individual seeking such release or testimony must set forth, in writing and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information sought." 32 C.F.R. § 97.6(c)(2). The Department defines "official information" as: