United States v. 3M Co. (In re 3M Combat Arms Earplug Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Typically, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure—specifically Rule 45—govern the production of third-party discovery and objections thereto. Fed. R. Civ. P. 45; Citizens Union of City of New York v. Attorney Gen. of N.Y., 269 F. Supp. 3d 124, 138 (S.D.N.Y. 2017). Not so here because the subject third-party is a current government employee. Instead, the Court must look to numerous federal statutes and regulations, beginning with the Housekeeping Statute, 5 U.S.C. § 301.

The Housekeeping Statute authorizes "the head of an Executive department or military department" to "prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property." 5 U.S.C. § 301. The antecedents of § 301, however, "go back to the beginning of the Republic, when statutes were enacted to give heads of early Government departments authority to govern internal department affairs." Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 309 (1979).