United States v. $332,057.00 in United States Currency
[…] Mr. Kim argues that it is clear in Trooper May's dashcam footage that he did not cross the fog line and therefore did not commit a traffic violation providing probable cause for Trooper May's traffic stop (Dkt. No. 28, at 9). Mr. Kim argues further that, even if he did touch the fog line, touching the fog line is insufficient to give Trooper May probable cause to conduct a traffic stop because that alleged act does not violate Arkansas state law (Id.). In Trooper May's incident report, Trooper May alleges Sung Kim drove onto the fog line numerous times in violation of Arkansas Code Annotated § 27-51-302. In relevant part, Arkansas Code Annotated § 27-51-302 states:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent with this subchapter shall apply:

(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that movement can be made with safety.
Mr. Kim argues that, because the statute states that vehicles shall be driven “as nearly as practical” within a single lane, driving onto or touching the fog line would not be in violation of the statute (Dkt. No. 28, at 9-10).

The United States responds that Trooper May saw Mr.