United States v. $25,000 in U.S. Currency
[…] Moreover, the grounds for subject matter jurisdiction, in rem jurisdiction, and venue are clearly stated. Subject matter jurisdiction is proper as federal district courts have “original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1345. In rem jurisdiction is appropriate as federal district courts have “original jurisdiction . . . of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any . . . forfeiture . . . incurred under any Act of Congress.” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a). Venue is suitable as forfeiture actions “may be brought in the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions” leading to the forfeiture took place. 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1).

The Complaint also provides a reasonably detailed description of the Property.