United States v. 223 Spring Water Lane
[…] Nor do Claimants contend that transacting with proceeds of illegitimate prescribing—if properly proven—in amounts exceeding $10,000 would not violate § 1957.

Rule G(2)(f).

In a physician-involved case, to prove a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) the United States must establish that a doctor knowingly prescribed (1) "outside of the scope of ordinary professional practice (i.e., 'unprofessionally'); and (2) . . . for no legitimate medical purpose (i.e., 'illegitimately')." United States v. Godofsky, 943 F.3d 1011, 1021 (6th Cir. 2019); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04 (defining an effective prescription, the excepted § 841 path for lawful dispensation or distribution by a DEA licensee, as one "issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice"). The Government alleges particularized facts that reasonably paint EHC as (substantially) a sham operation set up to serve a patient cohort significantly funded by traffickers via prescriptions irregularly issued and serving no legitimate medical purpose.