United States v. 223 Spring Water Lane
[…] Bougler, 917 F.3d at 477-78. Thus, on Rule- and conduct-based grounds, the Court finds that it could treat Claimants as having waived their in rem jurisdictional challenge. In any event, the merits resolve against them.

Jurisdictional Merits

"[T]he Government shall initiate a civil forfeiture action against real property by":

(A) filing a complaint for forfeiture;
(B) posting a notice of the complaint on the property; and
(C) serving notice on the property owner, along with a copy of the complaint.
18 U.S.C. § 985(c)(1). "If real property has been posted in accordance with this subsection, it shall not be necessary for the court to issue an arrest warrant in rem, or to take any other action to establish in rem jurisdiction over the property." Id. at (c)(3). CAFRA identifies acts that are sufficient to establish in rem jurisdiction. However, the statute does not purport to set forth an irreducible jurisdictional minimum. The Good case, which Claimants heavily emphasize, does not instruct otherwise. United States v.