United States v. 102.871 Acres of Land
[…] Severance damages are measured by the diminution in value of any non-taken or "remainder" parcel caused by the taking.

The ownership of the accretion is disputed by Louisiana Jetty and the State of Louisiana ("State"). The State has claimed ownership under the Louisiana Constitution as well as La. C.C. art. 505, which states, "[I]slands, and sandbars that are not attached to a bank, formed in the beds of navigable rivers or streams, belong to the state." Louisiana Jetty also claims ownership of the accretion under the U.S. and Louisiana Constitutions and Article 499, which states in relevant part, "[A]ccretion formed successively and imperceptibly on the bank of a river or stream, whether navigable or not, is called alluvion" and belongs to the owner of the bank.

Louisiana Jetty asserts that the accretion fronts several tracts owned by different persons and those persons should have been made parties to this suit. This argument was dismissed by Magistrate Judge Kay in her Written Reasons in Rec.