United States v. Medina
[…] II(a). After a state brings charges against a prisoner in another state's custody, it may file a detainer, which is a "request by the State's criminal justice agency that the institution in which the prisoner is housed hold the prisoner for the agency or notify the agency when release is imminent." Hill, 528 U.S. at 112 (citing Fex v. Michigan, 507 U.S. 43, 44 (1993)). The state holding the detained prisoner, here Colorado, is the "sending state," while the state that is seeking to try the prisoner, here the United States, is the "receiving state." 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, Art. II(b), (c).

The IAD imposes two trial deadlines on the receiving state - a 180-day deadline and a 120-day deadline. See 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2. A prisoner can compel a state that had lodged a detainer against him to try him by filing a "request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint." Id., Art. III(a). Upon such a request, the prisoner "shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint." Id. Additionally, regardless of whether the prisoner files a notice, when a prisoner is transferred subject to a detainer, "trial shall be commenced within one hundred and twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving State." Id., Art. IV(c).