United States v. 0.56 Acres of Land
[…] United States, 266 U.S. 149, 151 (1924)). Through these proceedings, the United States obtains clear title to the Subject Property and must justly compensate the owners of the property for the interests taken. Id.

3. The United States brought this case under the Declaration of Taking Act (“DT Act”), 40 U.S.C. § 3114 et seq., and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 71.1.

4. The United States acquired title to the Subject Property on July 17, 2020, the date it deposited its estimate ofjust compensation with the Court. 40 U.S.C. § 3114(b)(1); ECF No. 16.

5. Pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 3114(a), the United States filed a Declaration of Taking that stated the authority and public purpose for the taking and described the property and estate to be acquired. ECF No. 3.

6. Under the DT Act, just compensation in this case “shall be determined and awarded in the proceeding and established by judgment.” 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c)(1).

7. Compensation is due to any person who owned an interest in the condemned property at the time of the taking. See Danforth v. United States, 308 U.S. 271, 284 (1939). / / /