United States Tr. v. Hospital Authority of Charlton Cnty. (In re Hosp. Auth. of Charlton Cnty.)
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT

The state of Georgia's "Hospital Authorities Law" provides for the creation and operation of hospital authorities in cities and counties within the state. O.C.G.A. §§ 31-7-70 to 31-7-96. According to the law, upon adoption of a resolution by a county or municipal corporation's governing body declaring there is a need for such authority, each hospital authority shall be a "public body corporate and politic" and shall consist of a board appointed by the governing body of the county or municipal corporation in which it is located. O.C.G.A. § 31-7-72. The board members "shall receive no compensation for their services, . . . but may be reimbursed for their actual expenses . . . ." O.C.G.A. § 31-7-74. In addition, hospital authorities "shall be granted the same exemptions and exclusions from taxes as are now granted to cities and counties for the operation of [similar] facilities." O.C.G.A. § 31-7-72(e)(1).

The functions and powers of hospital authorities are as follows: