United States & State ex rel. Khatchikian v. Port Imperial Ferry Corp.
[…] (Ibid.)

Plaintiffs attempt to remedy these omissions in their briefing. “[I]t is axiomatic that the complaint may not be amended by the briefs in opposition to a motion to dismiss.” Com. of Pa. ex rel. Zimmerman v. PepsiCo, Inc., 836 F.2d 173, 181 (3d Cir. 1988) (citation omitted). The claims of “legal falsity” under Section 3729(a)(1)(A) and (B) of the FCA and Section 2A:32C-3(a) and (b) of the NJFCA are therefore dismissed.

Plaintiffs' parallel claims under 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G) and N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:32C-3(g) fare no better. The theory seems to be that an alleged violation of the Clean Water Act creates “an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government, ” which the Defendants failed to fulfill. See 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G). Without addressing the merits of the underlying Clean Water Act claim (as I do below), I find that Plaintiffs are here mistaken as a matter of law.