United States Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Equitybuild, Inc.
[…] See Trembling Prairie Land Co. v. Verspoor, 145 F.3d 686, 691 (5th Cir. 1998) (holding that action to quiet title was functionally equivalent to foreclosure and therefore impermissible without FDIC's consent because just as in foreclosure, “the FDIC loses the Property”); see also S/N-1 REO Liab. Co. v. City of Fall River, 81 F.Supp.2d 142, 150 (D. Mass. 1999) (holding that tax taking of property without FDIC consent violated same provision).

Section 1825(b)(2) states, “[n]o property of the [FDIC] shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without consent of the [FDIC], nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the [FDIC].”

Finally, the FHFA points to Section 4617(j)(2) to argue that HERA was intended to protect the FHFA conservatorships broadly, including from the allocations at issue. (R. 1209, FHFA's Obj. at 13.) But that provision exempts the FHFA from generally applicable taxes, not receivership fees.