United States Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Equitybuild, Inc.
[…] (R. 1107, Receiver's Mot.) But the FHFA-a federal agency created under the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (“HERA”) to supervise and regulate the GSEs- objects, noting that it has exercised its authority under HERA to place the GSEs into conservatorships, and argues that HERA and those conservatorships bar any court-ordered allocation to the GSE-encumbered properties. This court turns to those arguments after a brief review of the law on receiver compensation.

HERA grants the FHFA's director the authority to appoint the agency as conservator or receiver for the GSEs, 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a), and empowers the FHFA as conservator or receiver to “immediately succeed to-(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the [GSEs], and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such [GSEs] with respect to the [GSEs] and the assets of the [GSEs],” id. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i).

Analysis

Generally, a securities law receiver “who reasonably and diligently discharges his duties is entitled to be fairly compensated for services rendered and expenses incurred.” SEC v.