United States ex rel. Yelverton v. Webster (In re Yelverton)
[…] Yelverton seeks in this adversary proceeding to recover on Webster's bond. Yelverton's amended complaint also named Webster and Jeffrey L. Tarkenton (the attorney for Yelverton's sisters against whom the estate had claims) as defendants, but he has dismissed them as parties, leaving the alleged bond company, MRSC Insurance Partners, as the sole defendant.

That defendant contends that it is not a proper defendant because the bond company is Federal Insurance Company. See Dkt. No. 26.

Under 11 U.S.C. § 322(a), Webster was required to file "a bond in favor of the United States conditioned on the faithful performance of [his] official duties." Under Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2010(a), the United States Trustee is authorized to post a blanket bond for chapter 7 trustees. Under Fed. R. Bankr.