United States ex rel. Top Flight Steel v. Enter. Precast Concrete of Tex.
[…] Dkt. No. 40, ¶ 20; see also id., ¶ 26.

On February 22, 2023, BLHI and Travelers refiled their motion to dismiss, or in the alternative, motion to stay pending arbitration. Dkt. No. 42. Recently, the parties jointly requested that the Court rule on both pending motions (Dkt. Nos. 32, 42) prior to the extended mediation deadline of September 30, 2023. Dkt. No. 56.

II. APPLICABLE LAW

A. The Miller Act

The Miller Act is the basis for federal question jurisdiction and supplemental jurisdiction.

Arena v. Graybar Elec. Co., Inc., 669 F.3d 214, 220-22 (5th Cir. 2012). This statute, 40 U.S.C. § 3131 et seq., imposes certain obligations on the prime contractor on any “contract of more than $100,000 . . . for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government.” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b). A sub-subcontractor or supplier may mount a Miller Act claim against the prime contractor on the prime contractor's Miller Act bond. United States for use of Delval Equip. Corp., Inc. v. E. Coast Welding & Constr. Co., No. CV ELH-21-1244, 2022 WL 717046, at *19 (D. Md.