United States ex rel. Spay v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] If the claims data are generated by a related entity , contractor , or subcontractor of a Part D plan sponsor , the entity , contractor , or subcontractor must similarly certify (based on best knowledge , information , and belief) the accuracy , completeness , and truthfulness of the data and acknowledge that the claims data will be used for the
purposes of obtaining Federal reimbursement.
42 C.F.R. § 423.505(k)(1) & (3) (emphasis added).

Section 423.322 discusses the "Requirement for Disclosure of Information" and states, in relevant part, that "Payments to a Part D sponsor are conditioned upon provision of information to CMS that is necessary to carry out this subpart, or as required by law." 42 C.F.R. § 423.322(a). CMS's Instructions for submission of Part D prescription PDE claims data then clarify § 423.322 and confirm that "information . . . necessary to carry out this subpart" includes the data elements of a PDE. These Instructions state as follows: