United States ex rel. Spay v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] Notably, CMS may terminate a Sponsor's contract for, inter alia, ailing to comply with the terms of the CMS-Sponsor contract, carrying out its contract in a manner that is "inconsistent with the effective and efficient implementation" of the Part D Program, or where there is credible evidence that the Sponsor "committed or participated in false, fraudulent or abusive activities affecting the Medicare program, including submission of false or fraudulent data, or where the Sponsor "[f]ails to provide CMS with valid risk adjustment, reinsurance and risk corridor related data as required under § 423.322 and § 423.329." 42 C.F.R. § 423.509(a). CMS may sanction a Sponsor for, inter alia, "[f]ail[ing] substantially to provide medically necessary items and services that are required (under law or under the contract) to be provided to an individual covered under the contract, if the failure has adversely affected (or has the substantial likelihood of adversely affecting) the individual," or for misrepresenting or falsifying information presented to CMS. 42 C.F.R. § 423.752(a)(1), (a)(5)(i).