United States ex rel. Spay v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] Accordingly, we have specified requirements for concurrent and retrospective DUR systems, policies, and procedures at § 423.153(c)(2) and § 423.153(c)(3), respectively.
Id. (emphasis added).

This general acknowledgment that CMS expected pharmacies to continue the long-standing practice of engaging in the prescription-by-prescription quality control review of claims, including conducting the requisite concurrent DUR, is further supported by CMS's recognition in 42 C.F.R. § 423.100 that pharmacies are entitled to "dispensing fees." These fees "[i]nclude only pharmacy costs associated with ensuring that possession of the appropriate covered Part D drug is transferred to a Part D enrollee," and include, among other things, reasonable costs associated with a pharmacist's time " performing quality assurance activities consistent with § 423 .153(c)(2) ." 42 C.F.R. § 423.100 (emphasis added).