United States ex rel. Spay v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] CMS's Instructions for submitting prescription drug event data define a "covered Part D drug" as one that "meets the definition of a Part D drug [described in § 1927(k)(2)(A) of the Act] and is also covered under a PBP ." (Raspanti Decl., Ex. 5-35.) A "non-covered Part D drug" is one that "meets the definition of a Part D drug, but the PBP does not cover, usually because it is off-formulary or the plan does not find it is reasonable and necessary." (Id.) CMS then instructs that "Plans shall only pay for covered part D drugs ('covered drugs')." (Id.); see also 42 C.F.R. § 423.100 ("Covered Part D drug means a Part D drug that is included in a Part D plan's formulary, or treated as being included in a Part D plan's formulary as a result of a coverage determination or appeal.").

According to Plaintiff's Amended Complaint, the MCS formularies at issue required prior authorization before dispensing Tier 2 and Tier 4 drugs, yet Defendants permitted participating pharmacies to dispense drugs without required prior authorizations and illegally paid these claims.