United States ex rel. Schnupp v. Blair Pharm.
[…] Id. at 19. And, as stated in these stipulated facts, Attachment B to the Plea Agreement identifies 582 specific false claims submitted by defendants to TRICARE, in violation of the Anti-Kickback statute. Id. at 21-35. Accordingly, there is no dispute that defendants submitted 582 false claims to TRICARE, for which the United States suffered damages totaling $6,352,941.66.

Defendants cannot take a position contrary to the Stipulation of Facts incorporated into the Plea Agreement. Indeed, the FCA codifies this principle of collateral estoppel at 31 U.S.C. § 3731(e), which provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, or the Federal Rules of Evidence, a final judgment rendered in favor of the United States in any criminal proceeding charging fraud or false statements, whether upon a verdict after trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, shall estop the defendant from denying the essential elements of the offense in any action which involves the same transaction as in the criminal proceeding and which is brought under subsection (a) or (b) of section 3730 [31 U.S.C. § 3730].”