U.S. for the Use v. Veteran Pac.
[…] Blagojevich, 526 F.3d 1074, 1086 (7th Cir.2008) (quoting Kolupa v. Roselle Park Dist., 438 F.3d 713, 715 (7th Cir.2006)). Thus, based on its own complaint, Roach's claims for equitable relief fails. The dismissal is without prejudice, however.

In the event it later appears that the contract on which Roach has sued may be void or unenforceable, Roach may seek leave to reassert them in an amended complaint.

IV. Claim under Wisconsin Statute § 628.46

The final count in Roach's complaint asserts that Hartford violated Wis. Stat. § 628.46(1) which requires the prompt payment of insurance claims “unless otherwise provided by law.” The statute explains that an insurance “claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss.” ( Id.) Hartford has not paid Roach even though Roach furnished Hartford with written notice of its claims via the September 23, 2008 Affidavit of Claim. (Compl. Ex. E.) Defendants argue that Roach's claim under Wis.