United States v. Amin Radiology
[…] The Court thus concludes as a matter of law that the claims submitted by Amin for reimbursement of its fees or expenses in conducting PET/CT scans at its physician practice group in Crystal River were not a direct fraud under the False Claims Act. This is, and always has been, at most, a "false certification" case.

Mr. Ortolano's final argument in attempting to sustain a direct fraud theory of liability relies on Fla. Stat. § 409.907. The statute is entitled "Medicaid provider agreements," and it states that "[e]ach provider agreement shall require the provider to comply fully with all state and federal laws pertaining to the Medicaid program, as well as all federal, state, and local laws pertaining to licensure, if required, . . . ." Fla. Stat. § 409.907(1). But this statute is of no aid to Mr. Ortolano for several reasons, not the least of which is the fact that there is no evidence of any "provider agreement" entered into by Amin. If there is one, it was not offered or received in evidence.