United States ex rel. Morsell v. Symantec Corp.
[…] Accordingly, Symantec has failed to carry its burden in seeking summary judgment on Florida's claims. Summary judgment on those claims is accordingly denied.

3. Relator's Claims on behalf of New York

Symantec also seeks summary judgment on the claims that Relator Morsell is bringing on behalf of New York State. See N.Y.C.R.R. § 400.4(c). The New York False Claims Act ("NYFCA"), N.Y. St. Fin. Law § 189(1)(a) is, again, similar to the other False Claims Acts in this case. It creates liability for "any person who (a) knowingly presents, or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; [or] (b) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim." Id. § 189(1). Like the other state statutes, "The NYFCA follows the federal [FCA] and therefore it is appropriate to look toward federal law when interpreting the New York act." State of New York ex rel. Seiden v. Utica First Ins. Co. , 96 A.D.3d 67, 71, 943 N.Y.S.2d 36 (N.Y. App. Div. 2012).