United States ex rel. Morsell v. Symantec Corp.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 181–82. Agencies must seek multiple quotes for purchases above certain values and are encouraged to negotiate for better pricing when possible. Id. ¶¶ 182–83.

The Florida False Claims Act ("FFCA") is similar to the FCA and to California's. It creates liability for "[a]ny person who: (a) [k]nowingly presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; [or] (b) [k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim." Fla. Stat. § 68.082(2). "Material" is defined as "having a natural tendency to influence, or be capable of influencing, the payment or receipt of money or property." Id. § 68.082(1)(d). Standards of liability under the FFCA mirror those under the federal FCA. See United States ex rel. Schubert v. All Children's Health Sys., Inc. , No. 11-cv-1687, 2013 WL 6054803 at *7 n.8 (M.D. Fla. Nov. 15, 2013).