United States ex rel. Kuzma v. N. Ariz. Healthcare Corp.
[…] The restrictions on non-bona fide provider-related donations include not only donations made by a provider to the state administrator, but also donations made by a provider "to an organization, which in turn donates money to the State." Id. § 433.52(4)(1). Thus, any funds transferred by a qualifying public entity to AHCCCS pursuant to an IGA, which AHCCCS then uses to claim FFP funds, cannot come from non-bona fide provider-related donations. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(w)(6)(A) (allowing IGA transfers "unless the transferred funds are derived by the unit of government from donations or taxes that would not otherwise be recognized as the non-federal share"); 42 C.F.R. § 433.54(b).

AHCCCS may pay its share of Medicaid, plus the corresponding FFP, to a qualifying hospital through the Disproportionate Share Hospital program ("DSH").