United States ex rel. Kuzma v. N. Ariz. Healthcare Corp.
[…] FMC and NAHC argue that Relator's alleged scheme has incorrect timing - that WHD's $2.2 million contribution would be improper only if FMC paid that amount to WHD before WHD transferred it to AHCCCS. In support, NAHC and FMC cite 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(w)(6)(A), which disallows FFP payments when "the transferred [state] funds are derived by the unit of government from donations or taxes that would not otherwise be recognized as the non-Federal share under this section." (Emphasis added.) They also cite 42 C.F.R. § 433.52(4)(1), which states that "[d]onations made by a health care provider to an organization, which in turn donates money to the State, may be considered to be a donation made indirectly to the State by a health care provider." (Emphasis added.)