United States ex rel. Kuriyan v. Health Care Servs.
[…] Similarly, Defendants' argument that they could not have known of any overpayments does not align with the ACA's definition of "knowing," which incorporates the FCA definition. See § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(A) ("The terms 'knowing' and 'knowingly' have the meaning given those terms in section 3729(b) of Title 31"). In both the FCA and the ACA:

(1) the terms "knowing" and "knowingly" —

(A) mean that a person, with respect to information —

(i) has actual knowledge of the information;
(ii) acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or