United States ex rel. Kuriyan v. Health Care Servs.
[…] Second, Defendants assert that as a matter of law the absence of a mandatory contractual duty to return overpayments precludes a legal duty. This argument is rebutted by language of the ACA. The Medicare and Medicaid Program Integrity Provisions of the ACA explain that "[t]he term 'overpayment' means any funds that a person receives or retains under subchapter XVIII or XIX to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled under such subchapter." 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(B). Any "person" receiving an overpayment must "report and return the overpayment to the Secretary, the State, an intermediary, a carrier, or a contractor, as appropriate" and notify them "in writing of the reason for the overpayment." § 1320a-7k(d)(1)(A)-(B). The overpayment must be returned by the later of "(A) the date which is 60 days after the date on which the overpayment was identified; or (B) the date any corresponding cost report is due if applicable." Id. Thus, under the ACA, a MCO has a legal obligation to return known overpayments.

The Contract obligates MCOs to "comply with all federal and State requirements regarding Fraud, waste [sic] and Abuse . . .." Complaint, Ex. 2 (100-2) ¶ 4.17.1.3.