United States ex rel. Kraemer v. United Dairies, LLP
[…] Paul, Minnesota.

12. With respect to Voy's testimony which is a key issue for this Court, the Court finds he credibly testified that the farmers did rely on their insurance agents and that, based upon his experience, it is reasonable for farmers to ask insureds to do so knowing that the insurance agents rely on their AIPs.

13. Crops may be insured with either a revenue protection (“RP”) or yield protection (“YP”) plan.

14. RP is “a plan of insurance that provides protection against loss of revenue due to a production loss, price decline or increase, or a combination of both.” 7 CFR § 457.8. RP guaranteed per acre is “determined by multiplying the production guarantee (per acre) by the greater of your projected price or your harvest price.”

15. YP is a plan of insurance that only provides protection against a production loss and is available only for crops for which revenue protection is available. YP guaranteed per acre is determined by multiplying the production guarantee by the projected price.