United States ex rel. Kraemer v. United Dairies, LLP
[…] 16. Grain corn is measured and sold by the bushel. There are commodity market price indices for grain corn.

17. Silage is measured and sold by the ton. There is not a commodity market price index for silage.

18. The type of insurance coverage available for corn under the coarse grains crop insurance provisions depends on the county where the crop is grown. The Policy designates counties as grain only, silage only, or both grain and silage.

19. Silage is defined as “a product that results from severing the plant from the land and chopping it for the purpose of livestock feed.” 7 CFR § 457.113 ¶ 1. The Policy specifies that coverage is not available for “a variety of corn adapted for silage use only when reported for insurance as grain.” 7 CFR § 457.113 ¶ 5(b)(2)(ii).