United States ex rel. Kirk v. Schindler Elevator Corp.
[…] (C) the maximum number and the minimum number of employees of such contractor during the period covered by the report.

38 U.S.C. § 4212(d)(1) (2002); 48 C.F.R. § 52.222–37(a)–(c). “The number of veterans reported ... must be based on data known to contractors and subcontractors when completing their VETS–100 Reports. Contractors' and subcontractors' knowledge of veteran[ ] status may be obtained in a variety of ways, including, in response to an invitation to applicants to self-identify in accordance with 41 C.F.R. § 60–250.42, voluntary self-disclosures by protected incumbent veterans, or actual knowledge of an employee's veteran status.” 41 C.F.R. § 61–250.10(e); see also 48 C.F.R. § 52.222–37(e) (2001) (“The Contractor shall base the count of veterans reported according to paragraph (a) of this clause on voluntary disclosure.”); 41 C.F.R. § 60–250.42.