United States ex rel. Kirk v. Schindler Elevator Corp.
[…] Congress has amended 38 U.S.C. § 4212 several times throughout the operative time period of this litigation, which concerns VETS–100 reports submitted in 1999–2006. In the version of the statute effective October 31, 1998 to October 31, 2000, the term “covered veteran” described special disabled veterans, veterans of the Vietnam war, and other veterans who served on active duty during a war or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized. 38 U.S.C. § 4212 (1998). The category “recently separated veterans” was added effective November 1, 2000. 38 U.S.C. § 4212 (2000). In the version of the statute effective November 7, 2002, Congress added the category “[v]eterans who, while serving on active duty in the Armed Forces, participated in a United States military operation for which an Armed Forces service medal was awarded pursuant to Executive Order No. 12985 (61 Fed.Reg. 1209)” and removed Vietnam veterans as a separate category. 38 U.S.C. § 4212 (2002).