United States ex rel. Hagood v. Riverside Healthcare Ass'n
[…] Similar to the FCA, the VFATA prohibits a person from submitting a false or fraudulent claim to the Commonwealth of Virginia. More specifically, the General Assembly has established that:

Any person who: 1. Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; . . . shall be liable to the Commonwealth for a civil penalty of not less than $5,500 and not more than $11,000, plus three times the amount of damages sustained by the Commonwealth.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.3(A)(1). In addition, the General Assembly has defined the terms "knowing" and "knowingly" to mean that "a person, with respect to information, (i) has actual knowledge of the information; (ii) acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or (iii) acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information and require no proof of specific intent to defraud." Id. § 8.01-216.3(C). Furthermore, a "claim" is defined, in pertinent part, as: