United States ex rel. Gillespie v. Kaplan Univ.
[…] Gillespie also alleges that, even after entering into the Resolution Agreement, Defendants continued to be in non-compliance with the Rehabilitation Act and with the Resolution Agreement. However, by prior order, the Court limited Gillespie's claims to the time frame covering only up until the OCR found Defendants in compliance with the Rehabilitation Act. On November 27, 2007, Defendants and the Government entered into a new PPA.

Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794, reads in pertinent part:

(a) Promulgation of rules and regulations
No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service. The head of each such agency shall promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the amendments to this section made by the Rehabilitation, Comprehensive Services, and Developmental Disabilities Act of 1978.
* * *
(b) "Program or activity" defined
For the purposes of this section, the term "program or activity" means all of the operations of-* * *
(3)(A) an entire corporation, partnership, or other private organization, or an entire sole proprietorship--