United States ex rel. Duffy v. Lawrence Mem'l Hosp.
[…] This argument concentrates on whether Duffy can prove a false claim. In the reply brief, LMH suggests that Duffy has no evidence of payment from the Government. Doc. No. 199, p. 60. The court rejects this somewhat new argument because LMH has failed to prove that there was no payment in connection with the alleged false claims and LMH has failed to show that Duffy cannot supply proof of payment. In other words, this remains a material issue of fact upon the record provided to the court.

LMH notes that federal regulations cited by Duffy (42 C.F.R. § 482.24(c)) require that LMH maintain a medical record which contains: "information to justify admission and continued hospitalization, support the diagnosis, and describe the patient's progress and response to medications and services. (1) All patient medical record entries must be legible, complete, dated, timed, and authenticated in written or electronic form by the person responsible for providing or evaluating the service provided, consistent with hospital policies and procedures. (2) All orders, including verbal orders, must be dated, timed, and authenticated promptly by the ordering practitioner or by another practitioner who is responsible for the care of the patient only if such a practitioner is acting in accordance with State law, including scope-of-practice laws, hospital policies, and medical staff bylaws, rules, and regulations. (3) Hospitals may use pre-printed and electronic standing orders, order sets, and protocols for patient orders only if the hospital: (i) Establishes that such orders and protocols have been reviewed and approved by the medical staff and the hospital's nursing and pharmacy leadership; (ii) Demonstrates that such orders and protocols are consistent with nationally recognized and evidence-based guidelines; (iii) Ensures that the periodic and regular review of such orders and protocols is conducted by the medical staff and the hospital's nursing and pharmacy leadership to determine the continuing usefulness and safety of the orders and protocols; and (iv) Ensures that such orders and protocols are dated, timed, and authenticated promptly in the patient's medical record by the ordering practitioner or by another practitioner responsible for the care of the patient only if such a practitioner is acting in accordance with State law, including scope-of-practice laws, hospital policies, and medical staff bylaws, rules, and regulations.